A mixture of talks, panel discussions, the opportunity to join in and for Q&A, a PhD forum, and networking
Day One
Note - The programme, including speakers and topics, is subject to change
08:00
08:50
09:00
09:10
10:00
Registration
Mihi Whakatau
Teariki Tuiono (University of Auckland)
Opening Comments
Keynote talk
Session One
Session Chair - TBC
(5 minute talks)
The metaphysics of personal identity and the Te Ao Māori relational self and Māori data sovereignty (Tahua O’Leary, University of Auckland)
The Energy Bill of AI (Michael J. Watts, Media Design School)
A time series transformer for forecasting Covid-19 hospitalisations (Jiawei Zhao, Institute of Environmental Science and Research (ESR))
AI and machine learning at VUW --- Overview of CDSAI (Mengjie Zhang, Victoria University of Wellington)
AI Augmented Science (Michael Witbrock, University of Auckland)
10:30
11:00
Morning Tea and Poster session
Session Two
Session Chair - TBC
(5 minute talks)
AI for anomaly detection: from biosecurity to climate (Dr. Varvara Vetrova, University of Canterbury)
Can deep learning improve harvest decisions in aquaculture? (Cris Lovell-Smith, Nelson AI Institute)
Comparative Analysis of Predictive Models for Daily PM10 Concentration Time Series in Auckland Urban Area: A Quasi-Experimental Exploration (Dr Sara Zandi, New Zealand Skills and Education Group (NZSEG))
Deep Learning in Global Weather Forecasting (Gemma Mason, NIWA)
Collecting an aquaculture dataset using an accessible multiplatform phone app (Dana Lambert, Harvest Hub)
Dynamic Systems in Machine Learning: Navigating Continual Adaptation in Evolving Environments (Yun Sing Koh, University of Auckland)
Evolutionary Machine Learning Approaches and Applications (Bing Xue, Victoria University of Wellington)
Federated Learning-Enabled AI-Generated Content in Vehicular Internet of Things (VIoT) (William Liu, Otago Polytechnic Auckland International Campus (OPAIC))
Exploiting image classification explanations for object detection, segmentation and (improved) classification (Nick Lim, University of Waikato)
Spatio-Temporal Learning and Spatio-Temporal Associative Memories in Bio/neuro systems, Mathematics and Brain-inspired Neurocomputation (Prof Nikola Kasabov, AUT)
Optokinetic Response Detection Using Self-Supervised and Pre-training Model on Eye Tracking Video (Mohammad Norouzifard, University of Auckland)
12:00
12.30
13:30
Sponsor presentation
Lunch and Poster session
Session Three
Session Chair - TBC
(5 minute talks)
Large Population Model for Complex Health Behaviour Simulation (Sijin Zhang, Institute of Environmental Science and Research)
Learning from Data Streams versus Continual Learning (Bernhard Pfahringer, University of Waikato)
Learning to Schedule Manufacturing Jobs via Reinforcement Learning (Yuqian Lu, University of Auckland)
Legal Regulation of AI - Missing the Mark? (Gay Morgan, University of Waikato)
Machine learning for emergency medical dispatch (Yi Mei, Victoria University of Wellington)
Navigating Practical Machine Learning Challenges in Data Streams (Heitor Murilo Gomes, Victoria University of Wellington)
Vehicle real time image collection for pavement defects identification (Heyang (Thomas) Li, University of Canterbury)
Operational Nowcasting System for Wind and Solar Power in New Zealand (Bryce Chen, NIWA)
Forecasting the longitudinal tree radial growth data with Deep Learning methods: A case study (Guilherme Weigert Cassales, University of Waikato)
Genetic Programming and Machine Learning for Job Shop Scheduling (Fangfang Zhang, Victoria University of Wellington)
14.30
15:00
15:30
16:30
Sponsor presentation
Afternoon Tea and Poster session
Panel Discussion
Generative Reo Māori AI
Moderator - Associate Professor Te Taka Keegan (University of Waikato)
Panelists from - Te Taura Whiri, Te Hiku Media & Te Mātāwai + other
Session Four
Session Chair - TBC
(5 minute talks)
Speech Reconstruction for Glottis Impairment: A Non-Invasive Machine Learning Approach (Hamid Sharifzadeh, Unitec Institute of Technology)
Symbolic Regression: Discovering Symbolic Models from the data (Qi Chen, Victoria University of Wellington)
TAIAO – Green AI in Green Aotearoa (Albert Bifet, University of Waikato)
Introducing Monica an Ai Co-Pilot for Central Monitoring Stations, Security Operations Centres and you (Felix Marattukalam, University of Auckland)
17:00
17:15
18:00
Wrap up day one
End of Day One
Dinner and Drinks
We will have a short quiz at the start of dinner based on talks and posters
Day Two
Note - The programme, including speakers and topics, is subject to change
08:30
09:15
09:30
10:45
11:15
12:15
13:15
14:30
14:45
15:00
Registration
Welcome and opening comments
Session One
Running concurrently -
Panel discussion |
| PhD Forum |
AI Research: How to attract funding |
| Part 1 - Student lightning talks with facilitated Q&A |
Moderator(s) - Gillian Dobbie (University of Auckland) and Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
| Facilitator(s) - Nuwan Gunasekara (University of Waikato) and Fang Fang Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
Morning Tea
Session Two
Running concurrently -
Talks |
| PhD Forum continues |
AI's impact on society |
| Part 2 - Mentoring session with senior researchers |
Facilitator(s) - Albert Bifet (University of Waikato) and Phil Mourot (University of Waikato) |
| Facilitator(s) - Nuwan Gunasekara (University of Waikato) and Fang Fang Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
Lunch
Panel discussion
AI's impact on society
Moderator(s) - Albert Bifet (University of Waikato) and Phil Mourot (University of Waikato)
Closing comments
Karakia Whakamutunga
Daniel Wilson (University of Auckland)